NZALT Clusters 2024

 

NZALT clusters are regional networks of support for language teachers where you can meet with other language teachers in your area to share experience, ideas, resources, and moderation. Afternoon tea is provided, and petrol costs are able to be covered if you need to travel further afield to attend the cluster.  

If you would like to facilitate a cluster group in your area, please contact Juliet Kennedy to find out more. 

We will update our website with the cluster dates and details as they are confirmed. If you would like to get in touch with your local NZALT cluster leader you can find their details below.

Term 1

North Island

 

Auckland: Faciliatator Jack Chapman

  • First cluster meeting: Wednesday 6th March, 4pm
  • Takapuna Grammar School

Bay of Plenty: Facilitator Wendy Pike

 

Waikato/ Hamilton: Facilitator tbc 

 

Hawkes Bay: Facilitator Anita Vennell 

  • Thursday 29 February, 4pm
  • Havelock North High School

Manawatu-Whanganui: Facilitator Andrea Ceron

  • Thursday 29 February, 4 - 5:30pm
  • Cullinane College

Hutt Valley: Facilitator Philippa Watson

 

Kapiti Coast: Facilitator Naomi Connolly

  • Thursday 8 February, 3:30 - 4pm 
  • Zoom link to be sent out

Wellington Central: Facilitator Angel Lin

  • Thursday 14 March, 3:30pm
  • Wellington High School

South Island

 

Christchurch: Facilitator Michelle Dalley

  • Thursday 7 March, 3:30pm
  • Papanui High School

Dunedin: Facilitator Bronwyn Thomson

  • Thursday 14 March, 4-5pm
  • Otago Girls' High School

South Canterbury: Facilitator Hiromi Horsley

  •  Wednesday 13 March, 3:30pm
  • Opihi College

Southland - Invercargill: Facilitator Karen Thomson

  • Wednesday, 21 February, 3:45pm
  • James Hargest College (B4)

Term 1

North Island

 

Bay of Plenty: Facilitator Karyn Winters

  • Thursday 23rd March, 4pm
  • Papamoa College

 

Hamilton: Facilitator Chitose Izuno

  • Wednesday 15th February, 4 pm
  • Hamilton Girls’ High School, room G6

 

Hawkes Bay (new date): Facilitator Anita Vennell 

  • Thursday, 9 March 4 pm
  • Havelock North High School

 

Hutt Valley: Facilitator Philippa Watson

  • Thursday 2nd March, 3:30pm
  • Heretaunga College

 

Kapiti Coast:

 

Wellington Central: Facilitator Angel Lin

  • Thursday 9th March, 4pm
  • Wellington High School

 

Wellington Samoan Cluster: Contact Juliet Kennedy

  • Thursday 16th February, 4:15 pm
  • Porirua College

 

Whanganui-Manawatu: Facilitator Andrea Ceron

  • Thursday 23rd March, 4pm
  • Cullinane College

South Island

 

Christchurch: Facilitator Michelle Dalley

  • Wednesday 15th February, from 3.30 pm
  • Papanui High School in the upstairs boardroom

 

Dunedin: Facilitator Heike Cebulla-Elder

  • Thursday 23rd February, 4 pm
  • Logan Park High School, zoom link available

 

Nelson: Facilitator Juliet Kennedy

  • Thursday 9th March, 4pm
  • Nayland College

 

South Canterbury: Facilitator Hiromi Horsley

  • Thursday 2nd March, 3:30pm
  • Opihi College, Temuka

 

Southland - Invercargill: Facilitator Karen Thomson

  • Wednesday 29th March, 3:45pm
  • James Hargest College